var sms = '
SMS SWISS MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY SMG
Bulletin no. 5 16.10 - 20.10.2017 Autumn Semester 2017
Monday, October 16

Prof. Dr. Claire Voisin (Collège de France and ETH-ITS)
Hyper-Kähler manifolds abstract
10:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Dr. Michael Gröchenig (Freie Universität Berlin)
Rigid local systems
13:00 • UZH Irchel, Winterthurerstrasse 190, Zürich, Building Y27, Room H 25

Jose Maria Sarabia Alegria (The University of Cantabria, Santander, Spain)
Some Analytical Solutions for the Problem of Aggregation of Dependent Risks abstract
14:00 • EPF Lausanne, Quartier UNIL - Dorigny, Salle Extranef 109

Gábor Tardos (Rényi Institute, Budapest)
Disjointness graphs of segments abstract
14:00 • EPF Lausanne, Salle MA B1 524

Prof. Dr. Nalini Anantharaman (Université de Strasbourg)
Delocalization of Schrödinger eigenfunctions abstract
14:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 19.1

Joonas Turunen (University of Helsinki)
Critical Ising model on infinite random triangulation of the half plane abstract
15:15 • Université de Genève, Section Mathématiques, 2-4, rue du Lièvre, Salle 17

Anand Dessai (Université de Fribourg)
Topology of moduli spaces of nonnegative curved metrics and eta-invariants, II
16:00 • Université de Fribourg, Chemin du Musée 23, Lonza (Math II) seminar room

Will Sawin (ETH-ITS)
Distribution of L-functions of Dirichlet characters over function fields
16:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 19.2

Fabio Punzo (Politecnico di Milano)
The Porous Medium Equation with Large Initial Data on Negatively Curved Riemannian Manifolds abstract
16:15 • Universität Basel, Fachbereich Mathematik, Spiegelgasse 1, Room 00.002

Dr. José Gil-Ferez (Universität Bern)
17:15 • Universität Bern, Sidlerstrasse 5, 3012 Bern, ExWi B78
Tuesday, October 17

Florian Näf (Université de Genève)
Goldman-Turaev formality from the Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov connection abstract
10:00 • Université de Genève, Villa Battelle, 7 route de Drize, 1227 Carouge

Martin Frankland (Universität Osnabrück)
Towards the dual motivic Steenrod algebra in positive characteristic abstract
10:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle CM 012

Costa Shramov (University of Moscow)
Automorphisms of pointless surfaces abstract
10:30 • Universität Basel, Departement Mathematik und Informatik, Spiegelgasse 1, ground floor

Julian Hennicker (Université de Genève)
Hybrid Dimensional Modelling and Discretization of Darcy Flow through Fractured Porous Media abstract
14:00 • Université de Genève, Section Mathématiques, 2-4, rue du Lièvre, Salle 623

Dr. Filippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex)
Stochastic Homogenisation of Free-Discontinuity Problems abstract
15:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Dr. Per Pettersson (University of Bergen, Norway)
Data-driven uncertainty quantification for transport problems in structured porous media abstract
16:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle GR A3 32

A general mirror symmetry construction
17:15 • UZH Zentrum, Building KO2, Room F 150
Wednesday, October 18

Dr. Gareth Peters (University College London)
Statistical Machine Learning Methods for Risk and Insurance abstract
10:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Alexandre Bellis (Université de Fribourg)
Topology of the Horocycle Flow in dimension 2 abstract
10:20 • Université de Fribourg, Chemin du Musée 23, Lonza (Math II) seminar room

Sanaz Pooya (Université de Neuchâtel)
From zero to the Baum-Connes conjecture in 60 minutes! abstract
11:00 • Université de Neuchâtel, Institut de Mathématiques, Rue Emile - Argand 11, Salle B217

Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)
Some simple facts on lattices and orthogonal group representations
15:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle BI A0 448

Corina Ciobotaru (University of Fribourg)
Cartan limits of SL(n, Q_p) abstract
15:45 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Prof. Dr. Thomas Kurtz (University of Wisconsin)
Particle representations for stochastic partial differential equations abstract
16:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room E 1.2

Andres Szepezzy (KTH Royal Intitute of Technologie, Sweden)
Quantum particle dynamics approximated by molecular dynamics abstract
16:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle CM 1 120

Antonio Auffinger (Northwestern University)
The SK model is FRSB (full replica symmetry breaking) at zero temperature abstract
17:00 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43
Thursday, October 19

Anthony Conway (Université de Genève)
Formes d\'enlacement et formes de Blanchfield abstract
14:15 • Université de Genève, Section Mathématiques, 2-4, rue du Lièvre, Salle 17

Maria Dostert (Universität Köln)
New bounds for the density of geometric packings abstract
14:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle BI A0 448

Ajay Ramadoss (Indiana University)
Representation homology of spaces abstract
15:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Timothy Gendron (U.N.A.M)
Hilbert\'s 12th Problem, Complex Multiplication and the Real Multiplication Program
15:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room F 26.1

Juan Nieto ( Department of Mechanical and Process Engineering, ETHZ)
A review on SLAM: Past, Present and Open Problems abstract
16:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 19.2

Extremal (in)dependence structures of copulas with multiplicative constructions abstract
17:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Prof. Dr. Yvan Martel (École polytechnique, Palaiseau)
[Video] Inelasticity of soliton collisions for the 5D energy critical wave equation (joint work with Frank Merle)
18:10 • UZH Irchel, Winterthurerstrasse 190, Zürich, Building Y27, Room H 35/36
Friday, October 20

Eric Goubault (LIX, Ecole Polytechnique )
A survey of directed algebraic topology abstract
14:00 • EPF Lausanne, Salle Campus Biotech B1.05

Tuomas Orponen (University of Helsinki)
AGENDA Marstrand’s theorem and restricted projections in R^3 abstract
14:00 • Universität Bern, Sidlerstrasse 5, 3012 Bern, Room B13

Prof. Dr. Nicolas Burq (Orsay, Paris Sud)
Title T.B.A.
14:15 • EPF Lausanne, Salle MA A3 31

Timothy Gendron (U.N.A.M)
Quantum modular invariant, quantum Drinfeld modules and a solution to the real multiplication program in positive characteristic
14:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 43

Giuseppe Cavaliere (University of Bologna)
BOOTSTRAP INFERENCE UNDER RANDOM DISTRIBUTIONAL LIMITS abstract
15:15 • ETH Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, Zürich, Building HG, Room G 19.2
';